top of page

Privacy & cookies.

Skyview Balloons - Luchtballonvaart

1. ABOUT US
 

“"We", "us" or "our" refers to Skyview Balloons BV, with registered office at Guido Gezellestraat 65 in 8550 Zwevegem and with company number BE 0465.774.501. We will act as controller for the personal data we gather through your use of our website. This privacy policy is intended solely to provide you with information in relation to the processing of personal data within the framework of our website. For our privacy practices in relation to our services, please refer to the agreement you have entered into with us. Your privacy is important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with more information on the collection, communication, transfer and use ("processing") of the personal data you share with us, as well as to provide you with more information on your rights. We therefore kindly ask you to read this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, or you wish to make a request in accordance with article 4, you can contact us by any of the following means:

(a) By email: to, for the attention of the Data Protection Officer;.

(b) By post: to Skyviewballoons BVBA, Guido Gezellestraat 65 in 8550 Zwevegem for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.
 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10/06/2018.

 


2. HOW WE USE AND COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Personal data is defined as any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.) that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person. The personal data that we collect is collected for the following purposes:

  • (a) If you use the contact form on our website, we use your personal data to respond to your request, either by email or by telephone.

  • (b) If you create a profile on our website or provide us with transaction data, we collect your personal data for the purpose of storing such information, 

  • processing payments for the purchase of goods and/or services, offering our services and enabling us to ship your orders or contact you.

  • (c) If you subscribe to the newsletter, your email address will be used to send you our newsletters, which may also contain invitations to events, seminars, etc. 

  • (d) We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and improving your user experience. This purpose extends to monitoring the security, availability, (performance), capacity and health of our website.

  • (e) We process your personal data to enforce or comply with the rights granted to us under applicable law (such as instituting or defending legal claims) if necessary.

  • (f) We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations under applicable law.


We collect the following categories of personal data:

  • (g) Contact details: If you use the contact form, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, address, email address, telephone number, and personal data entered by yourself in the blank field (please do not enter sensitive information such as health information, information concerning criminal convictions, or bank account numbers). This is information that is provided directly by you.

  • (h) Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your email address. This is information that is provided directly by you.

  • (i) Usage information: We process personal data regarding your activities on our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, duration of visit, page visited, or information regarding the timing, frequency and pattern of your visit. This information may be aggregated and may help us gather useful information regarding the use of the website. In the event that such usage information is anonymised (and therefore not identifiable to you as a natural person), this will not be considered personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. This information is collected automatically through your use of the website.


The legal basis for the use of your personal data is

  • Consent

  • Legitimate interest and/or public interest

  • Necessary for the execution of a contract


If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the legitimacy of the processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent. If the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest or public interest, you have the right to object to the processing as set out in article 1 of this Privacy Policy. Your personal data will only be used for the purposes set out in article 2.

 

3. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND DELETION


Your personal data will not be stored longer than necessary to fulfil a specific purpose. However, as it is not possible to specify a period in advance, the period will be decided as follows:

If you withdraw your consent or if you object to the processing of personal data, and such objection is succesful, we will remove your personal data. We will however store those personal data necessary to respect your preferences in the future.

We are, however, entitled to keep your personal data if this is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to bring a legal claim or defend ourselves against such a claim or for reasons of proof.



4. YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS


This article contains an overview of your most important rights under the applicable data protection legislation. We have tried to summarise them for you in a clear and readable way. Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will attempt to respond to your request without unreasonable delay and in any event within one month of receipt. If we are unable to respond within the aforementioned one-month period and wish to extend the period, or if we will not comply with your request, we will inform you accordingly.

Right to access

In the event that we process your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data as well as certain additional information as described in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data held by us, provided this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.

Right to rectification

If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or - taking into account the purposes of the processing - completed.

 

The right to erasure/ to be forgotten

If one of the following applies, you have the right to obtain - without unreasonable delay - the erasure of your personal data:

  • (a) The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

  • (b) You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal basis for processing your personal data;

  • (c) Your personal data has been unlawfully processed;

  • (d) Deletion of your personal data is necessary to comply with EU law or Belgian law;

  • There are certain exclusions to the right to data erasure. These exclusions include where processing is necessary,

  • (a) For the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;

  • (b) For reasons of public interest in the area of public health;

  • (c) For purposes of archiving in the public interest, or statistical purposes;

  • (d) For compliance with a legal obligation; or,

  • (e) For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (which means that the personal data may only be stored by us and used for limited purposes), if one of the following applies:

  • (a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

  • (b) The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;

  • (c) We no longer require your personal data for the processing purposes, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or,

  • (d) You have objected to the processing, pending the outcome of the objection.

In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still process it, but only:

  • (a) with your consent;

  • (b) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

  • (c) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,

  • (d) for reasons of important public interest.

We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.


Right to transferability of your personal data / data portability

If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. However, this right does not apply insofar as it would prejudice the rights and freedoms of others.

You also have the right to have us transfer your personal data directly to another company, if this is technically possible.


Right to object

You have the right to object at any time - on grounds relating to your particular situation - to processing of your personal data, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:

(e) The execution of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority vested in us;

(f) The protection of our legitimate interests or those of a third party.
 

If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate legitimate interests for the processing which outweigh the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of you.

If your personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, whether this is initial or further processing, you have the right to object at any time and free of charge to such processing, including in cases of profiling as far as it relates to direct marketing. If you raise such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.


Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us infringes data protection legislation, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You can do this in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, of the place where you work or of the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (Privacy Commission); Address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels. Email: Website: https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.

 

5. PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
In order to offer our website, we cooperate with service providers to process and store your personal data.  We use the following categories of service providers where applicable to the website or webshop: 

  • ((a) Payment intermediaries (Mollie, Tickoweb)

  • (b) Newsletter applications (Mailchimp)

  • (c) Website visit data analysis (Google Analytics)

  • (d) Social media data analysis (Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, ...)
     

Financial transactions relating to the website are handled by Wix payment, Paypal and Stripe. Personal data is only shared to the extent necessary to complete the payment. If your payment is processed through such payment intermediary, the Privacy Policy of such intermediary will apply. It is possible that providing access to your data is necessary for legal purposes. In such case we will be obliged to comply with it. We may also provide your personal data if this is necessary to protect the vital interests of another natural person.

We do not provide personal data to third parties. Our website however does make use of social media plugins that enable you to link to our social media channels or that enable you to share content on your social media channels. These social media channels include (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Youtube, Vimeo and Pinterest). When you click on such a link, the aforementioned social media partners may collect personal data, such as personal data concerning your profile.

We are not responsible for the way in which these social media partners use your personal data. In such case, they will act as data controllers. For your information, we list the relevant links below (however, these may change from time to time):

(e) Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy
(f) Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
(i) Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/yt/about/policies/#community-guidelines


 

6. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
There will be no transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area.



7. COOKIES
During a visit to the site, cookies may be stored on the hard drive of your computer and this is solely for the purpose of better adjusting the site to the needs of the returning visitor. These mini files or cookies are not used to check the visitor's surfing behaviour on other websites. Your internet browser allows you to prevent the use of cookies, to receive a warning when a cookie is installed or to remove the cookies from your hard disk afterwards. Please consult the help function of your internet browser.



8. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRINCIPAL POLICY

From time to time we may implement changes to this privacy policy. The most recent version of the privacy policy can always be consulted on the website. 
 

Skyviewballoons bv

Contact us: 0479/34.97.47  

Deerlijkstraat 197 bus 2, 8550 Zwevegem

bottom of page